Ostriches are part of the Palaeognathae infraclass which is a group of flightless birds. There will be two types of living ostrich species namely Somali ostrich and common ostrich. Yet there are nine other known species, seven of which are extinct in the genus. These are mainly found in African countries. They look very different with long legs and necks and can run in short gusts at around 43 mph, which is the fastest land speed of any bird. Common ostriches lay the largest eggs of any living bird. They lived in India 25,000 years ago in the states of Rajasthan, Gujarat, and MP.
2. Southern cassowary
The southern cassowary is a flightless blackbird, also known as a double-chinned cassowary or Australian cassowary. They mainly live in Indonesia, Australia, and New Guinea, one of the three living cassowary species. It is also found in tropical mangrove forests and neighboring savanna forests. They have a blue face, ruffled black plumage with a long neck, and two red beards and are stiff. The cassowary will be about 7 inches long, around your throat. They flew at different heights in different areas as they flew less than 1,100m in Australia and 500m in New Guinea.
The emu is one of the largest birds living at height. They are regularly found in Australia and are the largest bird in this region. They are flightless birds with soft, brown feathers with long legs and necks. Emus can reach up to 1.9 meters in height and travel long distances at the same time, and if necessary, they can go at a speed of 50 km / h. They are also known to go without food for weeks. They have a variety of plants and insects and usually travel in pairs. They can form large herds as they fly to move in search of a new food source.
4. Emperor Penguin
The emperor penguin is the heavy penguin and the largest of all living penguins living in Antarctica. Male and female are the same size, weighing 22 kg to 45 kg and measuring 100 cm long. Like other penguins, they also have wings, with a streamlined body and unable to fly. Their main diet will consist of fish and other creatures. The lifespan of emperor penguins will be 20 years in the wild, and some individuals can live up to 50 years as well. The female penguin lays only one egg and the male will incubate them for more than 2 months, then the female returns to the sea to feed.
5. Greater rhea
The greater rhea is South America’s largest bird, a flightless species of bird. It mainly lives in a variety of open areas such as savannahs, grassy wetlands, and meadows. It weighs between 20 and 27 kg. The total lifespan of the Greater Rhea will be 10.5 years and it will be able to fly above 1,200 meters or 3,900 feet. They are known for their breeding habits and during the spring and summer season, known as the breeding season, they stay near water. . In recent years, the population has settled in the northern region of Germany. In addition, these species are included in the IUCN “Near Threatened” list.
The domestic turkey is a very large bird and is one of the species of Meleagris, which is the same as the wild turkey. It is the popular form of poultry available in various parts of the world, as industrialized agriculture has made the amount of meat very cheap. Most domestic turkeys will have white feathers because when the carcass is dressed, its feathers are less visible. Also, brown and bronze colored feathers can be seen. The chicks are called turkey wings, and
7. Mute swan
The mute swan is a member of the Anatidae waterfowl family and one of the species of swans. The “mute” of this bird came because it has less voice than other species of swans. First of all, these species of birds have been found in North America and are less well known in areas like Australasia and southern Africa where mute swans are found in those areas. It measures 125 to 170 cm long, and we know from the bulge at the top of the bill that it is larger in males. These birds are found naturally in the Great Lakes of Canada and the eastern United States.
see Also — Top 10 Ways To Relieve Stress
8. Kori bustard
The kori bustard is native to Africa and is one of the largest flying birds. As the name suggests, it is a member of the bustard family and one of four rare species in the Broad-bodied genus Ardeotis that ranges from Africa to India and Australia. These are the omnivores and the bird that lives on the ground. Male Kori Bustards carry more weight than females who attempt to breed with as many females as possible. The Kori Bustard is found in wheat fields and cultivated areas with sparse trees. The nest of these birds will be in a shallow hole in the ground.
9. Wandering albatross
The wandering albatross belongs to the family Diomedeidae and is a large seabird of this family, also known as the snow-capped albatross or the white-winged albatross, and is mainly found in the Southern Ocean region of the circumpolar chain. The wandering albatross will be the same size as the southern royal albatross. It contains the largest wingspan of all known living birds in the world. It is known as the most studied and famous bird species in the world. Some birds of this type can travel more than 120,000 km in a year to be recognized as one of the most distant birds.
10. Dalmatian pelican
The Dalmatian pelican is one of the largest members of the pelican family, and also the world’s largest freshwater bird, in both the weight and length by any of the largest swans. These birds will be found generally in rivers, deltas, estuaries, and lakes. Usually, the males are larger than females in the pelican family, and their main food item is fish. They have features such as grey legs, white plumage, curly nape feathers, and wings that will appear as solid grey. In the winter season, they usually stay in the seasonal lakes in India and in ice-free lakes in Europe. For feeding, the birds visit coastal areas in the winter season.